AMPHIBIA

GYMNOPHIONA

Caeciliidae
Gymnophis multiplicata (Peters, 1874)

CAUDATA

Plethodontidae
Bolitoglossa mexicana (Dumeril, Bibron, and Dumeril, 1854)
Bolitglossa striatula  (Noble, 1918)

ANURA

Bufonidae
Bufo coccifer  (Cope, 1866)
Bufo haematiticus (Cope, 1862)
Bufo marinus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bufo valliceps  (Wiegmann, 1833)

Centrolenidae
Centrolene prosoblepon (Boettger, 1892)
Hyalinoibatrachium cardiacalyptum (McCrainie and Wilson, 1997)
Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni  (Boettger, 1893)
Hyalinobatrachium pulveratum (Peters, 1873)

Hylidae
Agalychnis calcarifer  (Boulenger, 1902)
Agalychnis callidryas (Cope 1862)
Agalychnis saltator  (Taylor, 1955)
Hyla ebraccata (Cope, 1874)
Hyla loquax (Gaige and Stuart, 1934)
Hyla microcephala (Cope, 1886)
Hyla miliaria (Cope, 1886)* Click to see article pertaining to calling sites published in the Carribean Journal of Science
Hyla picta (Günther, 1901)
Phrynohyas venulosa (Laurenti, 1768)
Ptychohyla hypomykter (McCranie and Wilson, 1993)
Scinax boulengeri (Cope, 1887)
Scinax staufferi (Cope, 1865)
Smilisca baudini (Cope, 1866)
Smilisca phaeota (Cope, 1862)
Smilisca sordida (W. Peters, 1863)

Leptodactylidae
Craugastor epochthidius (McCranie and Wilson, 1997)
Craugastor fitzingeri (O. Schmidt, 1857)
Craugastor lauraster (Savage, McCrainie, Espinal, 1996)
Craugastor megacephalus (Cope, 1875)
Craugastor mimus (Taylor, 1955)
Craugastor nobeli (Barbour and Dunn, 1921)
Craugastor pechorum (McCranie and Wilson, 1999)
Eleutherodactylus cerasinus (Cope, 1875)
Eleutherodactylus diastema (Cope, 1875)
Eleutherodactylus ridens (Cope, 1866)
Leptodactylus fragilis (Cope, 1877)
Leptodactylus melanonotus (Hallowell, 1860)
Leptodactylus pentadactylus  (Laurenti, 1768)

Ranidae
Rana brownorum  (Sanders, 1973)
Rana maculata (Brocchi, 1877)
Rana vaillantii (Brocchi, 1877)
Rana warszewitschii (O. Schmidt, 1857)


REPTILES

CROCODILIA

Alligatoridae
Caiman crocodilus  (Linnaeus, 1758)

Crocodylidae
Crocodilus acutus (Cuvier, 1807)

TESTUDINES

Cheloniidae
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eretmochelys imbricata (Linnaeus, 1766)

Chelydridae
Chelydra serpentina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dermochelyidae
Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)

Emydidae
Trachemys venusta (Schoepff, 1792)

Geoemydidae
Rhinoclemmys annulata (Gray, 1860)
Rhinoclemmys areolata (A.M.C. Dumeril and Bibron in A.M.C. Dumeril and Dumeril, 1851)
Rhinoclemmys funerea (Cope 1876)
Rhinoclemmys pulcherrima (Gray, 1855)

Kinosternidae
Kinosternon leucostoma  (Duméril and Bibron, 1851)
Kinosternon scorpioides (Linnaeus, 1766)

SQUAMATA

LACERTILLA

Corytophanidae
Basiliscus plumifrons  (Cope, 1876)
Basiliscus vittatus  (Wiegmann, 1828)
Corytophanes cristatus  (Merrem, 1821)

Gekkonidae
Gonatodes albogularis (A.M.C. Dumeril and Bibron, 1836)
Hemidactylus frenatus (Schlegel, in A.M.C. Dumeril and Bibron, 1836)
Sphaerodactylus millepunctatus  (Hallowell, 1861)
Thecadatylus rapicauda (Hottuyn, 1782)

Gymnopthalmidae
Gymnopthalmus speciosus (Hallowell, 1861)

Iguanidae
Ctenosaura similis (Gray, 1831)
Iguana iguana (Linnaeus, 1758)

Phrynosomatidae
Sceloporus malachiticus (Cope, 1864)
Sceloporus variabilis (Wiegmann, 1834)

Polychrotidae
Norops biporcatus (Wiegmann, 1834)
Norops capito (Peters, 1863)
Norops dariense (Fitch and Seigel, 1984)
Norops lemurinus (Cope, 1861)
Norops limnifrons (Cope, 1862)
Norops lionotus (Cope, 1861)
Norops oxylophus (Cope, 1875)
Norops pentaprion (Cope, 1862)
Norops quaggulus (Cope, 1885)
Norops sericeus (Hallowell, 1856)
Norops tropidonotus (Peters, 1863)
Norops wampuensis (McCranie and Kohler, 2001)
Polychrus gutturosus (Berthold, 1845)

Scincidae
Mabouya brachypoda (unimarginata) (Taylor, 1956)
Sphenomorphus cherriei (Cope, 1893)

Teiidae
Ameiva festiva (Lichtenstein, 1856)
Ameiva undulata (Wiegmann, 1834)
Aspidoscelis deppei (Wiegmann, 1834)

Xantusidae
Lepidophyma flavimaculatum (A.M.C. Dumeril and Bibron in A.M.C. Dumeril and Dumeril, 1851)

SERPENTES

Anomalepididae
Anomalepis mexicanus (Jan, in Jan and Sordelli, 1860)

Boidae
Boa constrictor (Linnaeus, 1758)
Corralus annulatus (Cope, 1876)

Colubridae
Adelphicos quadrivirgatum (Jan, 1862)
Chironius grandisquamis (Peters, 1868)
Clelia clelia (Daudin, 1803)
Coniophanes bipunctatus (Gunther, 1858)
Coniophanes fissidens (Gunther, 1858)
Coniophanes imperialis (Baird and Girard, in Baird, 1859)
Conophis lineatus (Dumeril, Bibron, Dumeril, 1854)
Dendrophidion percarinatum (Cope, 1893)
Dendrophidion vinitor (Smith, 1941)
Dipsas bicolor (Gunther, 1895)
Drymarchon melanurus (Dumeril, Bibron, Dumeril, 1854)
Dryadophis melanolomus (Cope, 1868)
Drymobius margaretiferus (Schlegel, 1837)
Drymobius melanotropis (Cope, 1875)
Enuliophis sclateri (Boulenger, 1894)
Erythrolamprus mimus (Cope, 1868)
Geophis hoffmanni (Peters, 1859)
Hydromorphus concolor (Peters, 1859)
Imantodes cenchoa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lampropeltis triangulum (Lacepede, 1789)
Leptodeira annulata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leptodeira nigrofasciata (Gunther, 1868)
Leptodeira septentrionalis (Kennicott, 1859)
Leptophis ahaetulla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leptophis mexicanus (Dumeril, Bibron, Dumeril, 1854)
Leptophis nebulosus (Oliver, 1942)
Masticophis mentovarius (Dumeril, Bibron, and Dumeril, 1854)
Mastigodryas melanolomus (Cope, 1868)
Ninia maculata (Peters, 1861)
Ninia sebae (Dumeril, Bibron, and Dumeril, 1854)
Nothopsis rugosus (Cope, 1871)
Oxybelis aenus (Wagler, 1824)
Oxybelis brevirostris (Cope, 1860)
Oxybelis fulgidus (Daudin, 1803)
Oxyrhopus petola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pliocercus elapoides (Cope, 1860)
Pliocercus euryzonus (Cope, 1862)
Pseustes poecilonotus (Gunther, 1858)
Rhadinea decorata (Gunther, 1858)
Rhinobothrium bovallii (Andersson, 1916)
Scaphiodontophis annulatus (Dumeril, Bibron, Dumeril, 1854)
Sibon annulatus (Gunther, 1872)
Sibon longifrenis (Stejneger, 1909)
Sibon miskitus (McCranie, 2006)
Sibon nebulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Spilotes pullatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tantilla lintoni (Smith, 1940)
Tantilla taeniata (Bocourt, 1883)
Thamnophis proximus (Say, 1823)
Tretanorhinus nigroluteus (Cope, 1861)
Tropidodipsas sartorii (Cope, 1863)
Urotheca decipiens (Gunther, 1893)
Urotheca guentheri (Dunn, 1938)
Xenodon rhabdocephalus (Weid-Neuweid, 1824)

Elapidae
Micrurus alleni (Schmidt, 1936)
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Girard, 1854)

Typhlopidae
Typhlops costaricensis (Jimenez and Savage, 1962)

Viperidae
Bothriechis schlegeli (Berthold, 1856)
Bothrops asper (Garman, 1883)
Porthidium ophryomegas (Bocourt, 1863)


An Introduction to the Reptiles and Amphibians of Gracias A Dios, Honduras
Updated 14 September 2006

Special Thanks to:
The Norma I. Love Foundation


    Truly one of the last frontiers of Central America the department of Gracias a Dios offers an immense amount of biological diversity.  The entire department encompasses roughly 14,350 square kilometers and is comprised of a variety of biotypes.  Lush tropical forest, lagoons and mangrove swamps along the northern and eastern coast, savannahs, and pine forest within the interior of the department providing contrast to the wet lowland rainforest that extend to the Rio Coco in the south.  Given the exorbant amount of biological diversity, Gracias a Dios has become a region of great interest to several investigators.

Kreiger Publications recently published a new book regarding the herpetofauna of the Honduran Mosquitia:
The Amphibians and Reptiles of the Honduran Mosquitia By James R. McCranie, Josiah H. Townsend and Larry David Wilson.